CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 J87484

Mr. Todd Stumpf
UTi Seattle
835 South 192nd Street, Suite 800
Sea Tac, WA 98148

RE: The tariff classification of the I Love Lucy Talking Wall Clock from China

Dear Mr. Stumpf:

In your letter dated July 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a wall clock from China. A sample of the I Love Lucy Talking Wall Clock was submitted with the ruling request.

The sample for which you are requesting a classification is identified as the I Love Lucy Talking Wall Clock. There is no item number stated in your request. The I Love Lucy Talking Wall Clock is an analog wall clock with a quartz battery powered movement. There are no jewels in the movement. The clock is housed in a plastic case and has a round dial with black hour, minute and second hands. The clock has a blue frame. The face of the clock depicts characters from the television program “I Love Lucy”. The words “I Love Lucy” are printed in the upper portion of the face of the clock. The clock plays one of twelve one-liners and sound bites songs at the top of each hour. The clock has a silence function controlled by a light sensor positioned above the 12 o’clock position. The light sensor automatically turns the sound off when the room is dark.

The I Love Lucy Talking Wall Clock measures approximately 13 inches in height, 13 inches in length and 2 inches in width. The clock measures approximately 11 inches in diameter. On the back of the plastic housing are openings for changing the batteries. The I Love Lucy Talking Wall Clock requires three AA batteries to operate. The batteries are included. The clock is packaged in a cardboard box ready for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the I Love Lucy Talking Wall Clock will be 9105.21.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; wall clocks; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division